Australia  Ireland  New Zealand  South Africa  Scotland  UK  Wales

Proudly supported by
Lister

World Sheep Shearing Records Society Inc

Past Record Holders - Pre 1983



All of the following Records were shorn in New Zealand and were recorded on a Records register held by the Golden Shears Society, before the formation of the World Sheep Shearing Records Committee, and were not subject to the current rules governing Shearing Records.

A report of all record attempts after 2013 along with the Referees who officiated can be found in Archives, Past Record Attempts.
(C) denotes Convener

MACHINE RECORDS

Solo Lambs Men 9 HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Graham Clegg (Perendale lambs) 512 Waihi Station, Masterton Mick Doole, W D Buick, Laurie Keats, J H Bryant 12-12-68
Brian Quinn (Romney Lambs) 550 Table Hill, Milton T Dreckow, D N Sanson, L Butcher, D MacDonald28- 01-69
LA Chamberlain (Perendale Lambs)566 Okar Station, Masterton W J Gilbert, J H Bryant, F W McKinstry 05-12-69
John Ferguson (Coopworth Lambs) 567 Kinloch Station, Taupo K Bowen, C Donavon, S Pratt20-12-69
Vic Te Whata (Perendale Ewe Lambs)579 Okar Station, Blairlogie A H Doole, F W McKinstry 08-12-71
Steve Morrell (Romney Border X Ewe Lambs) 585 Mt.Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, E D Hill, R F Gould29-12-71
Mark Boot (Perendale Lambs) 625 Poronui Station, Taupo 19-12-72
Charles Pearse (Perendale Lambs) 602 Kerry Downs, Te Pohue D V Coles, C K Richardson, J B Richardson 08-12-76
Jack Dowd (Coopworth lambs) 637 Ngutunui R K Hudson, W E Richards 02-12-77
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 650 Te Pahi Station, Gisborne W Teutenberg, R Richardson19-11-79
John Fagan (Coopworth lambs) 722 Mangapehi, King Country J B Vowles, A Simpson, L Kana03-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 725 Poverty Bay Showground's R Richardson, W Teutenberg, A N Baty 08-12-79
John Fagan (Romney/Perendale X lambs) 740 Mangakowhai Rd, Piopio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana 15-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale lambs) 743 J Hegarty's, Gisborne R Richardson, A N Baty, S Symon, R Cooper 21-11-80
John Fagan (Marshall Romney & Coopworth Lambs) 804 Hauturu West Rd, Piopio A Simpson, L Kana, G Judd 08-12-80


Two Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Dawson Woodcocks Gang (Perendale Lambs)
 - Mark Boot
 - Eddie Reidy
1244
  625
  619
Poronui, Taupo A H Doole, V M Nesdale 19-12-72
(Border Leicester X Lambs) Failed
 - Jack Dowd
 - Norm Blackwell
1233
  617
  616
Longview, Tirau R K Hudson, W E Richards 15-12-73
(Romney/Perendale X Lambs)
 - John Fagan
 - Gavin Whitehead
1347
  740
  607
Mangakowhai Rd. PioPio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana 15-12-79
(Perendale Lambs)
 - Keith Wilson
 - Paul Kemp
1513
  797
  716
Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, A Simpson, N Blackwell 21-11-81


Four Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
M Christians Gang (Perendale Lambs)
 - Paul Kemp
 - Donald Corker
 - Merv Christian
 - Mike Atkins
2444
  675
  626
  600
  543
Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, W Priest, A Gunson 29-11-80


Six Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Bill Meech's Gang (Romney Lambs)
 - Mac Potae
 - Ron Horton
 - Neville Hooper
 - Pat Herangi
 - John Bright
 - Peter Travers
2860
  529
  529
  472
  446
  445
  439
Kereru Station, Hawkes Bay
Manager, Mr J A Watson
Mr R P Kay JP Official Time-keeper & tally-check said the lambs
were remarkably well shorn.
This record was set prior to the Record’s register compiled
by Golden Shears.
15-12-61
R. Coopers Gang (Romney Mixed Sex Lambs)
 - G Parker
 - B Scott
 - W Cooper
 - B Smith
 - T Taharua
 - D Te Hau
2802
  522
  510
  485
  440
  437
  408
Mt Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, W A Marshall, R J Gallacher 27- 01-70


Eight Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R H Coopers Gang (Romney Lambs)
 - Bill Cooper
 - Dave Wright
 - Dave Russell
 - George Walker
 - Ben Smith
 - Henry Titoko
 - Bert Campbell
 - Willie Campbell
3226
  438
  416
  412
  404
  403
  401
  397
  355
Huiarua Station E H Morice, W A Teutenberg, D H Johnstone, T M Buscke, T S White 30-11-68
A Petuhas Gang (Romney Ewe Lambs)
 - J Wakfield
 - J Harmer
 - I Thompsom
 - J Hutcheson
 - A Petuha
 - A Hira
 - S Metekingi
 - R Waihape
3316
  439
  433
  432
  424
  415
  414
  390
  369
Maungaorapa I M McGregor, A Renall, T Jane 05-12-70


Ten Stand Lamb Men. 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R Baker's Gang (Mixed sex perendale lambs)
 - Larry Lewis
 - Bill Cooper
 - Tim Takarua
 - Victor Lewis
 - Reuben Lewis
 - Bailey Edwards
 - Allan Lewis
 - Regan Campbell
 - Roger Baker
 - Barry Baker
4981
  593
  545
  522
  510
  500
  496
  488
  455
  443
  429
Tangihau Stn, Gisborne W A Teutenberg, R Richardson, N Baty 29-11-75
Eddie Reidy's Gang (Perendale ewe lambs)
 - K Pike
 - J Fagan
 - D Hettig
 - S Te Whata
 - I Rosandich
 - G Roundtree
 - J Dowd
 - M Boot
 - B McDonnell
 - B Johnstone
5557
  606
  602
  584
  563
  555
  555
  552
  546
  502
  492
Poronui Station, Taupo K J Nesdale, H D G Wells, L H Kana, H R Oliver 08- 01-79


Solo Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Mori Anderson (Perendale Ewes) 525 Onepu, Matata A Simpson, T Rangiwha, J B Reese 07-01-70
Jack Dowd (Perendale Ewes) 543 Lochinver Station,, Taupo Robert Hudson, Bill Richards 22-01-74
Horrace Horrell (Perendale ewes) 572 Stewart Trust Greenvale Waikaka A Keowen, N Sanson, H W North 07-02-80
Stephen Dodds (Perendale Ewes) 613 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka H W North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, B A Dermody 23-01-81
John Fagan (Perendale 2th Ewes) 623 Mairoa, PioPio Lance Kana, Bren Vowles, Alistair Simpson 25-02-81
Stephen Dodds (Perendale Ewes) 654 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka H W North, J Lawton, R Waghorn, ‘Sonny’ Wink 11-02-82


Four Stand Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Ray Alabaster's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - R A Alabaster
 - P Maere
 - R Waikato
 - G Alabaster
1562
  417
  402
  374
  369
Collins Junction, Rangiwa, Taihape K Nesdale, A H Doole, W J Gilbert, A Colleston 20-12-69
W Hill's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - J Lloyd
 - J Malcome
 - W Hill
 - P Taylor
1590
  423
  413
  409
  345
Waiouru Station B N Sandilands, A H Doole, B J Collerton 19-12-70
Ray Alabaster's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - R Alabaster
 - K Donovan
 - G Alabaster
 - R Waikato
1719
  477
  420
  417
  405
Omatane K Nesdale, A H Doole, A Colleston
Jack Dowd's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - Jack Dowd
 - Bruce Dodd
 - Ashley Petuha
 - Gene Raroa
1988
  543
  524
  496
  425
Lochinver Station, Taupo Robert Hudson, Bill Richards 22-01-74
Dave Jackson's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - P Lyons
 - D Jackson
 - C Halley
 - K Jackson
2111
  582
  554
  491
  484
Mararoa Station, Mossburn H W North, J Lawton, L Butcher, Ray Howes 26-01-82
Stephen Dodds Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - A Donaldson
 - S Dodds
 - R Pivac
 - T Wilson
2519
  659
  654
  630
  576
Stewarts Trust, Waikaia H W North, J Lawton, R Waghorn, ‘Sonny’ Wink 11-02-82


Five Stand Merino Wether 8HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Fred Peyton's Gang (Merino Wethers)
 - G Shaw
 - L Toovey
 - M Duff
 - M Johnstone
 - F Hamilton
1125
  243
  230
  227
  214
  211
Glencoe Station, Arrowtown A J Morris, W K K King, W A Hamilton 21-10-71


Six Stand Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Brian Galvin's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - Floyd Price
 - Ricky Pivac
 - David Coles
 - Brian Galvin
 - Russell Knight
 - Robert Wheeler
2581
  462
  456
  452
  445
  384
  382
Wilanda Downs, Ohai H W North, D N Sanson, T J Hogan, B A Dermody 30-01-71


Solo Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren (Romney/Cheviot Ewes) 322 Pioi Station, Awakino J H Kana, R W Holloway, W Smith 10- 01-72
Margaret McAuley (Coopworth Ewes) 410 Mataura, Southland H W North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, Miles Burgess 19- 02-81
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Ewes) 522 Mossbum H W North, M Burgess, K Stratford 21-0 2-82


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren (Romney/Cheviot Cross Lambs) 344 Pioi Station, Awakino L H Kana, B A Neill 18-12-71
Ata Monds (M. S. Romney lambs) 401 Waipa Station, Benneydale L H Kana, J B Vowles, A Simpson 18-11-78
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Lambs) 569 Mossburn, Southland H W North, M Burgess, R Waghorn 05- 02-82


Three Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Ray Howes, Contractor (Coopworth Ewes)
 - Maureen Hyatt
 - Margaret McAuley
 - Glenda Betts
1120
  410
  409
  301
Mataura Southland Herb North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, Miles Burgess 19-02-81


Five Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren's Gang (Romney/Cheviot X Ewes)
 - Pam Warren
 - Ata Max
 - Barbara Marsh
 - Lois Boyd
 - Kisteel Sargison
1261
  322
  312
  259
  203
  165
Pioi Station, Awakino L H Kana, R W Holloway, W Smith 10- 01-72


Blade Shearing Records

Solo Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
B J Davidson (Romney/Border X Lambs) 308 Hamner Springs, Canterbury P A Carr, A C Loffhagen 22- 12-73
Peter Casserly (Perendale X lambs)353 Mount Summers, Methven Alan Norman, Bert Loffhagen, Reg Gallager 13- 02- 76


Solo Ewe Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Corriedale Ewe Hoggets) 137 Oxford, Canterbury A Norman, Bert Loffhagen, A Gillespie (JP) 22-09-77


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Romney lambs) 225 Morevale, Fairlie R E Taylor, P W Rose, A N Buick JP 01-02-79